PRIVACY POLICY

Who are you?

My name is Ivona Tillett, the owner of this website, and I provide freelance translation, revision, interpreting, tutoring, assessing and proofreading services. I am based in the UK and provide my services to clients in both the UK and the EU. As such, I am subject to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). I am registered as a data protection officer with the data protection supervisory authority in the UK (the Information Commissioner’s Office) and my registration number is ZB067564.

I take the protection of your personal data seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how I collect and use your personal data and how I keep these data secure.

What personal data do you collect?

I collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Banking details and VAT numbers
  • Information in documents and reference materials sent to me for the express purpose of translation, revision, interpreting, tutoring, assessing and proofreading services.
  • Personal information on CVs

How do you collect my personal data?

You directly provide me with the personal data I collect. I collect and process personal data when you:

  • Contact me directly by email
  • Send me documents or reference materials so that I can provide my services to you
  • Use or view my website (data are collected via your browser’s cookies)
  • Send me your CV or other documents/information required for subcontracting purposes.

How do you use my personal data?

I collect, store and use your personal data so that I can:

  • Issue quotes and invoices
  • Provide translation, revision, interpreting, tutoring, assessing and proofreading services as requested by you
  • Request translation, revision, interpreting, tutoring, assessing or proofreading services from you
  • Comply with legal requirements

I do not use your personal data for marketing purposes.

How do you store my personal data?

I store your personal data securely on password-protected computers equipped with security measures and I ensure that these data are not accessible to any unauthorised parties.

Who else may have access to my personal data?

If I outsource to a colleague all or part of the service you requested, I will make sure that the colleague in question is also GDPR compliant and I will ask them to process your data accordingly. Other parties, such as my website and email hosting service provider, may have access to your personal data for administrative purposes. All these parties are GDPR compliant, or, in the case of US-based companies, are self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

How long do you keep my personal data?

I will keep your personal data for ten years unless you ask me to delete or remove it sooner.
If you ask me to delete documents or data before this ten-year period has expired, I cannot be expected to answer any queries or be held responsible for any claims relating to the content of such documents, as I have no way of verifying the accuracy or quality of the original content.

What are the legal grounds on which my data are processed?

The legal basis for processing your personal data is to perform a service you requested or to take necessary steps prior to fulfilling that request (“performance of contract”, GDPR Art. 6.1.b), as well as to comply with legal requirements.

What are my data protection rights?

I would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. You are entitled to the following:

The right to access: You have the right to request copies of the personal data I hold about you.

The right to rectification: You have the right to request that I correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that I complete any information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure: You have the right to request that I erase your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that I restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to me processing your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to data portability: You have the right to request that I transfer the data that I have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

The right to lodge a complaint: Please contact me if you have any concerns about how I process your personal data. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the UK (the Information Commissioner’s Office) or in the country where you live.

If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact me as follows:

Write to me at: email@ivonatillett.co.uk

Call me on: +44 7841422637

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how visitors use the site.

The information generated by cookies about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google beforehand within the area of member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Your full IP address is only sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating how you use the website, compiling reports on website activities and providing further services related to website and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address transferred by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, please note that if you do so, it may not be possible for you to make full use of this website’s functions. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your usage of this website (including your IP address) from being conveyed to and processed by Google by downloading and installing a browser plug-in available at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit my website, I may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, please visit allaboutcookies.org.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. For more information on how to do this, please visit allaboutcookies.org.

Please note that in a few cases, some of my website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

This website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to this website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

I keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and add any necessary updates to this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 May 2021.

Contact information

If you have any questions about my Privacy Policy or the data I hold on you, or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Write to me at: email@ivonatillett.co.uk

Call me on: +44 7841422637